Is French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers sharp dill-pickle tang and mild vinegary brightness with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip or topping. Customer feedback highlights enjoyable tanginess, easy spreadability, and versatility; some reviews describe it as milder or slightly sweet compared with expectations.
Ingredients
Distilled vinegar, canola oil, water, dill relish (cucumber, distilled vinegar, salt, capers, xanthan gum (thickener), calcium chloride, potassium sorbate (to protect quality)), AI grade mustard seed, pickle brine (water, distilled vinegar, salt, lactic acid, natural flavor, turmeric), salt, turmeric, dill weed oil, natural flavor, and extractives of turmeric.
Check French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Creamy Dill Pickle Mustard Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


