Is French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • lactose powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • mac 'n' cheese sauce dried mix: modified starch

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose powder
skimmed milk powder
whey powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mac 'N' Cheese Sauce Dried Mix: Modified Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spices ( Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric), Cheese Powder (9%) (from Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Lactose Powder (from Milk ), Dried Yeast Extract, Cream Powder (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Crunchy Garlic & Herb Breadcrumbs Topping: Breadcrumbs (contains Wheat ) (66%), Spices (Dried Garlic (15%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper), Herbs (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme) (3%), Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, French's Classic Yellow Mustard: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seed (13%), Salt, Spices, Flavourings

Check French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French's Mac 'n' Cheese with Crunchy Topping Recipe Kit 115G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch