Is FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork fat
- pork stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, PORK STOCK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF (STOCK FAT), XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT).
Check FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH'S, PORK & GRAVY MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


