Is French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy brown mustard with a coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, burgers, and pretzels, and as a component in dressings, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and overall ample supply.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- turmeric and natural flavors
turmeric and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy brown mustard with a coarse, slightly grainy texture and smooth spreadability. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, sausages, sandwiches, burgers, and pretzels, and as a component in dressings, sauces, and marinades. Reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and overall ample supply.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric And Natural Flavors
Check French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
French's Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle, 18 oz, is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


