Is Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • natural anchovy type flavor
  • dairy
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • fish
  • cheese culture
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural onion flavor
  • +8 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, white quinoa, kale, organic dry roasted sunflower seeds, grape tomato, organic caesar dressing (water, organic sunflower oil, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic dijon mustard (organic grain vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, salt, organic spices), organic parmesan cheese (organic pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes, organic powdered cellulose), organic worcestershire sauce (organic apple cider vinegar, organic tamari (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt), organic molasses, water, organic agave syrup, salt, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic ginger puree, organic tamarind, organic chili pepper, organic garlic powder, xanthan gum, organic shiitake mushrooms, organic allspice, organic cloves, organic orange extract, organic lemon extract, natural smoke flavor, natural onion flavor), organic garlic, organic white distilled vinegar, organic buttermilk powder (organic cultured buttermilk (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture)), sea salt, organic black pepper, organic lemon juice concentrate, natural anchovy type flavor (safflower oil, natural flavors), xanthan gum,), shredded parmesan cheese (parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose to prevent caking, natamycin to protect flavor)

Check Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSide Dish