Is Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural anchovy type flavor
  • fish
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

natural anchovy type flavor

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, white quinoa, kale, organic dry roasted sunflower seeds, grape tomato, organic caesar dressing (water, organic sunflower oil, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic dijon mustard (organic grain vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, salt, organic spices), organic parmesan cheese (organic pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes, organic powdered cellulose), organic worcestershire sauce (organic apple cider vinegar, organic tamari (water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt), organic molasses, water, organic agave syrup, salt, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic ginger puree, organic tamarind, organic chili pepper, organic garlic powder, xanthan gum, organic shiitake mushrooms, organic allspice, organic cloves, organic orange extract, organic lemon extract, natural smoke flavor, natural onion flavor), organic garlic, organic white distilled vinegar, organic buttermilk powder (organic cultured buttermilk (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture)), sea salt, organic black pepper, organic lemon juice concentrate, natural anchovy type flavor (safflower oil, natural flavors), xanthan gum,), shredded parmesan cheese (parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose to prevent caking, natamycin to protect flavor)

Check Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh And Ready, Salad California Caesar, 14.75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSide Dish