Is FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON, CILANTRO LIME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farm raised atlantic salmon fillet
farm raised atlantic salmon fillet
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET (COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), CILANTRO LIME SEASONING DRY RUB PACKET (SUGAR, SPICES, LIME JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO FLAKES, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON, CILANTRO LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON, CILANTRO LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


