Is FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON, CILANTRO LIME Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • farm raised atlantic salmon fillet

farm raised atlantic salmon fillet

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLET (COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), CILANTRO LIME SEASONING DRY RUB PACKET (SUGAR, SPICES, LIME JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO FLAKES, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check FRESH ATLANTIC SALMON, CILANTRO LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading