Is Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Eggs, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Where to buy
Fresh Bake Shop Vanilla Filled Chocolate Cake Vanilla Icing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


