Is Fresh Baked Favorite Variety Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (bleached flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, & folic acid), sugar, candy (chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butteroil, soy lecithin, vanillin), sugar, coloring (yellow 5 & 6 lake, blue 2 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 & 5, blue 1), confectioners glaze (carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), gum arabic, corn syrup), margarine (palm oil, butter, water, salt, mono & diglycerides, natural flavor, citric acid, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene), eggs, invert sugar, dextrose, salt, baking soda, natural & artificial flavor, modified food starch, lecithin, chocolate chunks, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, salt), margarine, peanut butter cups (peanuts, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa, whey, lactose, nonfat dry milk, salt, sorbitan monostearate, enriched ble polysorbate 60, vanillin), molasses, rolled oats, raisins, dried cranberries cranberries, sunflow
Check Fresh Baked Favorite Variety Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Baked Favorite Variety Jumbo Cookies - 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


