Is fresh cravings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • gelatin
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • mono & diglycerides

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sour cream (cultured cream, modified corn starch, gelatin, mono & diglycerides, potassium sorbate [maintains freshness], disodium phosphate, locust bean gum, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, whole eggs, sugar sa spices, citric acid, lemon juice concentrate), tomato paste, tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), cilantro, jalapeno peppers, salt, sugar, buttermilk powder, lime juice concentrate, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid, potassium sorbate maintains freshness), citric acid, natural flavor. containg: ecg, milk. lakeview farms, llc delphos, oh 45833 www.freshcravings.com creamy salsa 4002991-94b 04

Check fresh cravings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing