Is fresh cravings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- mono & diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sour cream (cultured cream, modified corn starch, gelatin, mono & diglycerides, potassium sorbate [maintains freshness], disodium phosphate, locust bean gum, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, whole eggs, sugar sa spices, citric acid, lemon juice concentrate), tomato paste, tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), cilantro, jalapeno peppers, salt, sugar, buttermilk powder, lime juice concentrate, onion powder, spices, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid, potassium sorbate maintains freshness), citric acid, natural flavor. containg: ecg, milk. lakeview farms, llc delphos, oh 45833 www.freshcravings.com creamy salsa 4002991-94b 04
Check fresh cravings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fresh cravings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


