Is Fresh Cut Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Mango - 12 Oz (480 Cal) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Low Fat Milk, Vanilla Flavored Base (Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Strawberries, Mango, Whole Grain Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Fresh Cut Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Mango - 12 Oz (480 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go