Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz Vegan?

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- egg yolk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid], Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors [Contains Soy], Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk, Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Sesame OIl, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor; Dried Pineapple: Cane Sugar, Citric Acid; Wonton Strips: Wheat Flour, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt, Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative); Black Sesame Seeds.
Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


