Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid], Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors [Contains Soy], Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk, Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Sesame OIl, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor; Dried Pineapple: Cane Sugar, Citric Acid; Wonton Strips: Wheat Flour, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt, Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative); Black Sesame Seeds.
Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


