Is Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepackaged salad kit delivers crisp, chopped texture with a savory, tangy flavor profile and creamy dressing; included crunchy elements add contrast. Commonly used for quick lunches, weeknight sides, or as a base for added protein. Customer reviews note convenient prep, satisfying crunch, good flavor balance, and occasional variability in freshness.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce; Dressing: Canola Oil, Water, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid], Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors [Contains Soy], Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk, Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Sesame OIl, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spice Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor; Dried Pineapple: Cane Sugar, Citric Acid; Wonton Strips: Wheat Flour, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water and Salt, Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid (Preservative); Black Sesame Seeds.
Check Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Asian Caesar Chopped Salad Kit - 9.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


