Is Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • sweet dairy whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan type cheese
  • cow's milk
  • +4 more

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce . Dressing : Water , Soybean Oil , Worcestershire Sauce ( Distilled Vinegar , Molasses , Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Anchovies , Tamarind , Spices , Natural Flavor , Caramel Color , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder ) , Salt , Egg Yolk , Distilled Vinegar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Romano Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Polysorbate 60 , Mustard Seed , Citric Acid , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Cheese : Romano Type Cheese ( Cow's Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Type Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose ( Prevents Caking ) , Natamycin ( Mold Inhibitor ) . Croutons : Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Seasoning Blend [ Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Disodium Phosphate , Salt , Natural Flavor , Dextrose , Onion and Garlic Powder , Monosodium Glutamate , Buttermilk Solids , Sweet Dairy Whey , Parsley , Spice , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 6 Lake ] , Yeast , Salt , Soy Flour , Cultured Whey , Sorbic Acid , Natural Rosemary , Turmeric and Annatto Extracts ( Color ) , Soy Lecithin .

Check Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go