Is Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • natural flavor
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce . Dressing : Water , Soybean Oil , Worcestershire Sauce ( Distilled Vinegar , Molasses , Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Salt , Anchovies , Tamarind , Spices , Natural Flavor , Caramel Color , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder ) , Salt , Egg Yolk , Distilled Vinegar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Romano Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Polysorbate 60 , Mustard Seed , Citric Acid , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added to Protect Quality ) . Cheese : Romano Type Cheese ( Cow's Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Parmesan Type Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose ( Prevents Caking ) , Natamycin ( Mold Inhibitor ) . Croutons : Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Iron , Niacin , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Seasoning Blend [ Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Disodium Phosphate , Salt , Natural Flavor , Dextrose , Onion and Garlic Powder , Monosodium Glutamate , Buttermilk Solids , Sweet Dairy Whey , Parsley , Spice , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 6 Lake ] , Yeast , Salt , Soy Flour , Cultured Whey , Sorbic Acid , Natural Rosemary , Turmeric and Annatto Extracts ( Color ) , Soy Lecithin .

Check Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fresh Express Caesar Supreme Salad Kit - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go