Is Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese culture
  • stone ground white corn
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage. Red Cabbage.Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Tomatoes, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Poblano Chiles, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turmeric Extract (Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor); Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor Citric Acid, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric [Color]).

Check Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSnacking