Is Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- eggs
- non fat buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor citric acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- onion powder lactic acid
- +8 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage. Red Cabbage.Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Tomatoes, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Poblano Chiles, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turmeric Extract (Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor); Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor Citric Acid, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric [Color]).
Check Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


