Is Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • onion powder lactic acid
  • natural flavor citric acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

onion powder lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage. Red Cabbage.Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Tomatoes, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Poblano Chiles, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turmeric Extract (Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor); Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor Citric Acid, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric [Color]).

Check Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSnacking