Is Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor citric acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage. Red Cabbage.Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Tomatoes, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Poblano Chiles, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turmeric Extract (Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor); Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor Citric Acid, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric [Color]).
Check Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


