Is Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk powder
- non fat buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage. Red Cabbage.Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Green Onion, Dressing: Soybean Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Tomatoes, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Poblano Chiles, Spices, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Jalapeno Peppers, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Turmeric Extract (Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor); Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor Citric Acid, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric [Color]).
Check Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Where to buy
Fresh Express® Chipotle Cheddar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


