Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder cheddar cheese powder cheddar cheese
  • stone ground white corn
  • whey powder
  • cotija cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder cheddar cheese powder cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vegetables: Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatillo, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper Garlic, Jalapeno, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Spices (contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum; Cheese: Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Chese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Potato Starch (toprevent Caking, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking, Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese (mek Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [color] Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds Soybean Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep