Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder cheddar cheese powder cheddar cheese
  • stone ground white corn
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cotija cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • disodium phosphate natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder cheddar cheese powder cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vegetables: Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatillo, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper Garlic, Jalapeno, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Spices (contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum; Cheese: Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Chese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Potato Starch (toprevent Caking, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking, Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese (mek Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [color] Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds Soybean Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep