Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- lactic acid
- disodium phosphate natural flavors
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vegetables: Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatillo, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper Garlic, Jalapeno, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Spices (contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum; Cheese: Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Chese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Potato Starch (toprevent Caking, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking, Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese (mek Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [color] Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds Soybean Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


