Is Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- disodium phosphate natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vegetables: Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage; Dressing: Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Tomatillo, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbicacid, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper Garlic, Jalapeno, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Spices (contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum; Cheese: Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Chese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Potato Starch (toprevent Caking, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking, Cheddar Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese (mek Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [color] Roasted Pumpkin Seeds: Pumpkin Seeds Soybean Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Chopped Kit Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


