Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk cheese culture
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
- colby cheese blend
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- whey
- +2 more
milk cheese culture
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage , Romaine Lettuce , Carrots , Green Onion , Cilantro , Dressing : Canola Oil , Lowfat Buttermilk ( Skim Milk , Whey , Water , Skim Milk Solids , Whey Solids , Corn Starch , Tapioca Starch , Disodium Phosphate , Carrageenan Gum , Locust Bean Gum , Culture ) , Water , Egg Yolk , Chipotle Puree ( Chipotle Peppers , Water , Salt , Vinegar ) , Salt , Distilled Vinegar , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Natural Smoke Flavor , Dried Chipotle Peppers , Lactic Acid , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Yeast Extract , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Mustard Flour , Acacia Gum , Citric Acid , Natural Lemon Extract , Guar Gum , Cheese : Cheddar and Colby Cheese Blend ( Milk , Bacterial Culture , Salt , Rennet , Calcium Chloride , Annatto [ Vegetable Color ] , Monterey Jack Cheese ( Milk Cheese Culture , Salt , Sugar , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Lime Oil ) , Powdered Cellulose ( To Prevent Caking ) . Natamycin ( Natural Mold Inhibitor , Tortilla Strips : Yellow Corn , Blue Corn , Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil , Sea Salt , Water , Trace Of : Lime .
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


