Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz Vegan?

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- milk cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar
- colby cheese blend
- egg yolk
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- rennet
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- +3 more
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chopped greens and a creamy, tang-forward finish deliver bold southwest-inspired flavor with a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, or as sandwich and taco toppers. Customer feedback highlights convenience and flavor consistency, with occasional mentions of variable freshness or portion size issues.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage , Romaine Lettuce , Carrots , Green Onion , Cilantro , Dressing : Canola Oil , Lowfat Buttermilk ( Skim Milk , Whey , Water , Skim Milk Solids , Whey Solids , Corn Starch , Tapioca Starch , Disodium Phosphate , Carrageenan Gum , Locust Bean Gum , Culture ) , Water , Egg Yolk , Chipotle Puree ( Chipotle Peppers , Water , Salt , Vinegar ) , Salt , Distilled Vinegar , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Natural Smoke Flavor , Dried Chipotle Peppers , Lactic Acid , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Yeast Extract , Xanthan Gum , Spice , Mustard Flour , Acacia Gum , Citric Acid , Natural Lemon Extract , Guar Gum , Cheese : Cheddar and Colby Cheese Blend ( Milk , Bacterial Culture , Salt , Rennet , Calcium Chloride , Annatto [ Vegetable Color ] , Monterey Jack Cheese ( Milk Cheese Culture , Salt , Sugar , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Lime Oil ) , Powdered Cellulose ( To Prevent Caking ) . Natamycin ( Natural Mold Inhibitor , Tortilla Strips : Yellow Corn , Blue Corn , Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil , Sea Salt , Water , Trace Of : Lime .
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Southwest Greek Yogurt - 9.1 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


