Is Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
iceberg lettuce, romaine lettuce, dressing: cultured buttermilk, tomatoes, canola oil, water, sour cream (cultured milk and cream, whey, skim milk powder, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, guar gum, carrageenan gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, enzymes), tomato paste, onions, sugar, cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, salt, jalapeno peppers, green onions, spice, xanthan gum, guar gum, maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, dried garlic, chili powder, cultured skim milk, lemon juice concentrate, dried bell peppers, mustard flour, dried onion, cheese: cheddar and colby cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nacho taco seasoning (spices, salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, soybean oil, citric acid, lime oil), powdered cellulose (prevents caking), natamycin (inhibits mold), chips: stone ground yellow corn, stone ground blue corn, sunflower oi
Check Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh Express Salad Kit Salsa Ensalada Prepacked - 11.9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


