Is FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, GREEK YOGURT DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • beef
  • yogurt
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • +7 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE REDUCED NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER), WATER, ONION, ASSORTED PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, JALAPENOS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, GELATIN (BEEF), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FRESH FOOD CONCEPTS, GREEK YOGURT DIP, ARTICHOKE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing