Is Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
natural hickory smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, SORBIC ACID), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), JALAPEO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, WHOLE MUSTARD SEED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Where to buy
Fresh From the Farm Original Snack Sticks (Jalapeno & Cheddar) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


