Is Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk
  • natural cheese flavours
  • whey
  • modified milk
  • amylase
  • enzymes
  • butter oil
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour, Water, Flavoured Canola And/or Sunflower Oils (rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Parsley, Vinegar, Whey, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Cheese Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Butter Oil, Paprika Extract, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Glucoamylase, Glucose Oxidase, Pentosanase. Contains: Barley, Milk And Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingMeal Prep