Is Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- enzymes
- disodium inosinate
- natural cheese flavours
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour, Water, Flavoured Canola And/or Sunflower Oils (rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Parsley, Vinegar, Whey, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Cheese Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Butter Oil, Paprika Extract, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Glucoamylase, Glucose Oxidase, Pentosanase. Contains: Barley, Milk And Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Ranch Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


