Is Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly cured with water salt
- bacon
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
pork belly cured with water salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).
Check Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


