Is Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly cured with water salt
  • bacon
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate

pork belly cured with water salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping
Vegan? Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar | Spoonful