Is Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork belly cured with water salt
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork belly cured with water salt
dextrose
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping
Vegetarian? Fresh Gourmet Salad Crisps, Gluten Free, Crunchy & Delicious, Bacon Cheddar | Spoonful