Is Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic canola oil
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium iodate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

high oleic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM, PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM IODATE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, AMMONIUM SULFATE, TURMERIC, COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE.

Check Fresh Harvest Split Top White Butter Flavored Enriched Bread, Split Top White Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich