Is Fresh Is Best Salsa & Co. Tri-Flavour Corn, Chili and Jalapeño, Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tri-flavour tortilla chips offer three distinct savory and spicy flavor notes and a sturdy, thick texture that holds dips and toppings well. Reviewers commonly cite bold taste and reliable dip compatibility, while noting occasional variability in spice level and chip size across bags for parties and casual snacking occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tri-flavour tortilla chips offer three distinct savory and spicy flavor notes and a sturdy, thick texture that holds dips and toppings well. Reviewers commonly cite bold taste and reliable dip compatibility, while noting occasional variability in spice level and chip size across bags for parties and casual snacking occasions.
Ingredients
YELLOW CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Canola Oil, Sea Salt. JALAPENO CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Color, Sea Salt. CHILI CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Cumin, Oregano, Salt & Garlic), Canola Oil, Color, Sea Salt.
Check Fresh Is Best Salsa & Co. Tri-Flavour Corn, Chili and Jalapeño, Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Is Best Salsa & Co. Tri-Flavour Corn, Chili and Jalapeño, Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Bettergoods Heirloom Blue Corn And Multigrain Tortilla Chips
My Nanas Best Tasting Authentic Thin and Crispy Tortilla Chips Stone Ground Corn
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


