Is Fresh Is Best Salsa & Co. Tri-Flavour Corn, Chili and Jalapeño, Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tri-flavour tortilla chips offer three distinct savory and spicy flavor notes and a sturdy, thick texture that holds dips and toppings well. Reviewers commonly cite bold taste and reliable dip compatibility, while noting occasional variability in spice level and chip size across bags for parties and casual snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Canola Oil, Sea Salt. JALAPENO CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Color, Sea Salt. CHILI CORN CHIPS: Stone Ground Masa Flour with a Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Water, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Cumin, Oregano, Salt & Garlic), Canola Oil, Color, Sea Salt.

Check Fresh Is Best Salsa & Co. Tri-Flavour Corn, Chili and Jalapeño, Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish