Is Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium, EDTA To Protect Flavor), Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder and Gelatin), Spinach, Water Chestnuts (Water Chestnuts, Water), Vegetable Dip Mix (Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Potatoes, Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Celery, Peas, Leeks, Parsley, Spinach), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soy and/or Canola), Tomato Powder, Caramel Color, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Green Onions
Check Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Fresh Kitchen Spinach Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


