Is Fresh Kitchen Strawberry Cheesecake Parfait Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • grain additive
  • honey natural flavor baking soda salt
  • natural flavor modified tapioca starch

grain additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE YOGURT (NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED NON-FAT MILK] STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVOR TYPE [SUGAR POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE]). STRAWBERRIES. GRAHAM COOKIE CRUMBLES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR. WATER, CANOLA OIL. GRAIN ADDITIVE [WHEAT BRAN DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT. WHEAT GERM DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT]. HONEY NATURAL FLAVOR BAKING SODA SALT. SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER])

Check Fresh Kitchen Strawberry Cheesecake Parfait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking