Is Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- calcium phosphate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Leaf Lettuce, Apples, Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Walnuts, Packaged Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing: Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cucumber Juice, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta, Blue 1. Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate And Citric Acid Used To Prevent Discoloration.
Check Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


