Is Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Leaf Lettuce, Apples, Dried Cranberries: Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Walnuts, Packaged Raspberry Vinaigrette Dressing: Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cucumber Juice, Salt, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta, Blue 1. Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate And Citric Acid Used To Prevent Discoloration.
Check Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Location Apple Cranberry Walnut Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


