Is FRESH SELECTION CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • riboflavin-b2
  • mononitrate-b1
  • chocolate pretzels

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE PRETZELS (COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA]), PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OILS, SALT, MALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), HOPE, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT AND COCONUT OILS, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check FRESH SELECTION CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go