Is Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [to Prevent Caking]), Sliced Jalapeno Peppers (sliced Jalapenos, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), In Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Glucono-delta-lactone, Canola Oil, Semolina (durum Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Malted Barley (water), Cane Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cajun Seasoning (spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Garlic, Parsley. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


