Is Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [to Prevent Caking]), Sliced Jalapeno Peppers (sliced Jalapenos, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), In Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Glucono-delta-lactone, Canola Oil, Semolina (durum Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Malted Barley (water), Cane Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cajun Seasoning (spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Garlic, Parsley. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast