Is Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- semolina
- malted barley
- durum wheat
- whole wheat flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [to Prevent Caking]), Sliced Jalapeno Peppers (sliced Jalapenos, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), In Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Glucono-delta-lactone, Canola Oil, Semolina (durum Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Malted Barley (water), Cane Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cajun Seasoning (spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Garlic, Parsley. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


