Is Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- shredded monterey jack cheese
- glucono-delta-lactone
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder [to Prevent Caking]), Sliced Jalapeno Peppers (sliced Jalapenos, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), In Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Glucono-delta-lactone, Canola Oil, Semolina (durum Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Lemon Juice, Yeast, Malted Barley (water), Cane Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cajun Seasoning (spices, Salt, Onion Powder), Garlic, Parsley. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh & Simple Monterey Jack Cheese & Jalapeño Focaccia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


