Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Finely Shredded Pizza Cheese Blend Mozzarella & Provolone Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • provolone cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose). Contains Milk.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Finely Shredded Pizza Cheese Blend Mozzarella & Provolone Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep